Sunday, January 03, 2010

Um, yeah, about that...

Last Week

Needlework
Winter Quilt (3 blocks per day)
Labels for Todd and Stacy quilt, and Tori's quilt
Blocks for Convoy baby as leader/ender project

Other
Mail baby quilt to Todd and Stacy!
Hair appointment Wednesday
Wednesday - Jan 3 - Christmas vacation


I've had to tweak my menu a little from last week. Seems I forgot Tuesday is my birthday, and I am SO not wasting a birthday dinner on dry pasta and Ragu. But what to have... hmm.

The quilt labels didn't happen, again. I really don't know what the problem is, though it may have something to do with having all these extra bodies in my house. I'll try again this week. Beyond that, eh. Not much going on. The storm did get here overnight, though it was more snow dump than blizzard. Very little wind overnight, as far as I can tell, and none today. When I got up, the snow was 11 1/2" up the yardstick. It's approaching 16" now. We've shovelled, I walked over to get a paper. Now I'll sew for a few hours. I hope.

Next Week

Dinner Menu

Sunday - garlic chicken
Monday - Broccoli and cheddar soup
Tuesday - dunno yet
Wednesday - Breakfast for Dinner
Thursday - pulled pork
Friday - burgers
Saturday - pizza
Sunday -lasagna
Monday - beef barley soup
Tuesday - roast chicken
Wednesday - mac and cheese
Thursday - macaroni and beef
Friday - stromboli
Saturday - stew and biscuits

Needlework
Winter Quilt (3 blocks per day)
Labels for Todd and Stacy quilt, and Tori's quilt
Blocks for Convoy baby as leader/ender project

Other
Mail baby quilt to Todd and Stacy!
Kids BACK TO SCHOOL on Monday!
Monday - lunch with Kathy
Tuesday - my birthday

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Great. You got the snow, upstate NY has the wind.

Enjoy!

katelnorth said...

surely for your birthday someone else should cook? lol

Anonymous said...

It is very interestingly written, to the author thanks.