Monday, February 16, 2009

A helpful link

I was replenishing the snack basket that Daniel chooses from and grabbed a box of Quaker granola bars from the pantry. "These'll be good." Then I noticed they were (crap!) peanut butter chocolate chip. How'd that happen? It's rare that I buy peanut butter snacks anyway - Tori's gone to school with a severely allergic boy since she started here, so she's grown up to be a militant label reader. But with the whole Peanut Corporation of America shit storm, I've tried to avoid possible problems even more carefully.

So how do I know if these things are going to make us sick? Why the interwebs, of course! Here's a link to the complete (as of today) list straight from the FDA. Peanut Recall List It's pretty expansive. You can search by product name, or by UPC to get a definitive yeah or nay on those peanut butter crackers or snack mix. The Quaker bars are fine. I noticed though that there are at least 3 different Slim Fast products listed. Well, yeah... you'll get slim fast, perhaps a little faster than you'd planned.

4 comments:

jen said...

"Well, yeah... you'll get slim fast, perhaps a little faster than you'd planned."--hahahahaha thanks for the little laugh this morning!

Warty Mammal said...

LOL!

old sew and sew said...

I work for a peanut company, but not PCA, and I am glad you had the good sense to look it up before just throwing it out. There are a lot of products out there that are perfectly good.

The Calico Cat said...

I was at Wal-mart yesterday - buying among other things peanut butter slim fast bars - the register would not allow the cashier to sell them to me...
(1 actual good thing to say about Wal-Mart.)